Schedule & Sessions

Journey to Independence, ATECH Conference 2022 begins at 8:30 am on Monday, July 18 with a breakfast keynote speaker and continues through the end of the day. We are proud to feature an Exhibitor Hall, Sponsor Spotlight sessions, as well as the additional half-day intensive workshop to be held on Tuesday, July 19.

The conference welcomes agencies, professionals, families, and self-advocates. Please note the breakout sessions with Tom Pomeranz are geared specifically for people with disabilities and/or their families who are attending the conference.

Do you need accommodations while attending? Please let us know.

Day 1 – Monday, July 18

}

8:00am – 5:00pm

Main Entry

Registration and Check In

For conference attendee convenience, Registration will be open all day.
}

8:30am – 9:30am

Ballroom

Keynote Breakfast & Opening Statements

Pam Fields of ATECH and Tom Pomeranz of Universal LifeStIles, LLC., discuss the need for independence and desegregation.

}

9:30am – 10:00am

Meeting Room

Sponsor Spotlight

Two Attendee Tracks

Set up your conference schedule by choosing from the sessions offered in the Independent Living Track or the Employment & Community Life Track.  At this time the session schedule is subject to change. We will let you know when the schedule is finalized.

10:00am – 10:50am

Blue Track
Independent Living

Purple Track 
Employment & Community Life

}

10:00am – 10:50am

Breakout Session 1:
Independent Living Success Stories

Speakers: Kathryn Wood, Assistant Director of Residential Services, MidState Arc; Danielle Epperson, Director Of Clinical Services, Aspire Living & Learning; Jennifer Keatley, Executive Director, United Cerebral Palsy of Eastern CT; Lisa McNeill, Director of Community Integration Program, Continuum of Care

}

10:00am – 10:50am

Breakout Session 1:
Independent Living and Employment – LifeCourse/Person Centered Planning

Speaker: Amy Blazawski, Director of Services Development & Support – Self Determination/Assistive Technology, State of CT, Department of Developmental Services

Meeting Room

}

10:00am – 10:50am

Breakout Session 1:
Innovations In Independent Living

Speakers: Heather Latorra, President and CEO, Marrakech, Inc.; Steve Morris, Executive Director, The Arc of the Farmington Valley, Inc., (FAVARH);  Kathryn Wood, Assistant Director of Residential Services, MidState Arc

}

10:00am – 10:50am

Breakout Session 1:
AT In Your Pocket –  Using Your SmartPhone For Independence & Success

Speaker: Mike Marotta, ATP, Inclusive Technology Solutions

}

10:00am – 12:00pm

Family & Self-advocate Breakout Session 1: Moving To Greater Independence: Addressing Concerns & Fears

Speaker: Dr. Tom Pomeranz, President and CEO, Universal LifeStIles, Inc.

11:00am – 11:50pm

Blue Track
Independent Living

Purple Track
Employment & Community Life

}

11:00am – 11:50am

Breakout Session 2:
Your Role In The Assistive Technology Assessment Process

Speaker: Mike Marotta, ATP, Inclusive Technology Solutions

}

11:00am – 11:50am

Breakout Session 2:
Employment & Literacy – How to Access Text At Work & In The Community

Speakers: Amy Norton, Coordinator of Assistive Technology,  EASTCONN; Shannon Taber, Director of Inclusion & Accessibility Services, United Cerebral Palsy of Eastern CT

}

11:00am – 11:50am

Breakout Session 2:
Preventing Social Isolation With a Holistic Approach to AT & Independent Living

Speakers: Pam Fields, President & CEO, ATECH, Amy Rubin Mindell, Director of Community Outreach & Assistive Technology, ATECH; Marisol DeJesus, Assistive Technology Coordinator, ATECH 

}

11:00am – 11:50am

Breakout Session 2:
Employment Options-  Project Search, Customized Enployment & Individualized Employment Options

Speaker: Sandra Finnimore, Project SEARCH Manager, The Arc of the Farmington Valley, Inc., (FAVARH); Beth Fisher, Chief Executive Officer at Kuhn Employment Opportunities, Inc.

}

12:00pm – 1:15pm

Ballroom

Keynote Luncheon and Panel Discussion

Details coming soon!

}

1:15pm – 1:30pm

Sponsor Spotlight

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Blue Track
Independent Living

Purple Track
Employment & Community Life

}

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Breakout Session 3:
Smart Home Living Technology From Scheduling To Digital Assistants: Managing Everyday Tasks

Speaker: Ramon Hernandez, Assistive Technology Specialist, NEAT Center at Oak Hill

}

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Breakout Session 3:
All About Executive Function Apps At Work, Remote Job Coaching & More

Speakers: Amy Norton, Coordinator of Assistive Technology,  EASTCONN; Shannon Taber, Director of Inclusion & Accessibility Services, United Cerebral Palsy of Eastern CT

}

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Breakout Session 3:
All About Remote Monitoring

Speakers: Pam Fields, President & CEO, ATECH; Robert Mule, President, Mule Security; Amy Rubin Mindell, Director of Community Outreach & Assistive Technology, ATECH; Marisol DeJesus, Assistive Technology Coordinator, ATECH

}

1:30pm – 2:20pm

Breakout Session 3:
How Virtual Reality Can Assist You & Promote Independence

Speaker: Patricia Cymbala, Transition Advisor Assistive Technology, State of CT, Department of Developmental Services

}

1:30pm – 3:30pm

Meeting Room

Family & Self-advocate Breakout Session 2: Moving To Greater Independence: Addressing Concerns & Fears

Speaker: Dr. Tom Pomeranz, President and CEO, Universal LifeStIles, Inc.

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Blue Track
Independent Living

Purple Track
Employment & Community Life

}

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Breakout Session 4: Staying Well In Independence: What AT Can Do To Help You Stay Well

Speaker: Nick D’Aquila, Vice President, Assisted Living Technologies & Chief Information Officer, Assisted Living Services

}

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Breakout Session 4: Planning For Transportation Independence

Speakers: Laurie McElwee, South-Central Regional Mobility Manager, State of Connecticut; April Chaplin. Northwest CT Regional Mobility Manager, The Kennedy Center, Inc. 

}

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Breakout Session 4: Enhancing The Independence Experience With Smart Voice Technologies

Speaker: Laurie Dale, Senior Leader, Assistive Technology, Ability Beyond

}

2:30pm – 3:20pm

Breakout Session 4: Knowing Your Rights Under The ADA 

Speakers: Gretchen Knauff, Director, Office of Services for Persons with Disabilities, City of New Haven

}

3:30pm – 4:30pm

Ballroom

Keynote Speaker and Conference Closing Remarks

Details coming soon!

Day 2 – Half Day Workshop, Tuesday, July 19

}

9:00am - 12:00pm

Shift Happens: Transform Your Way To Excellence

Presenter: Kathleen Stauffer, MPA

1. PART I: OUTCOMES.

Setting Goals and creating winning strategies for large scale change. (What has to happen?)

2. PART II: SUCCESS.

Defining excellence for your organization and creating your blueprint for organizational change. (What will success look like when you make it happen?)

3. PART III: EXCELLENCE AS HABIT.

Making excellence a habit for your team. (Learn practical strategies and tips for leading any team to excellence and to excellent outcomes – i.e., “making it happen”.)

Register Now!

Register now to save your spot! Don't miss out on this amazing conference. 

Questions?

Name